PRINTABLE CV   
London NEXT>
PRODUCTION CHARACTER DIRECTOR VENUE
Sunset Boulevard Cecil B. DeMille Craig Revel Horwood Comedy Theatre
Mamma Mia! Harry Phyllida Lloyd Prince Edward Theatre
Not About Nightingales McBurney Trevor Nunn Royal National Theatre
Sunset Boulevard Sheldrake/Max Trevor Nunn Adelphi Theatre
Henry V Rambures/ Macmorris Richard Olivier Shakespeare's Globe
A Chaste Maid In Cheapside Parson Malcolm McKay Shakespeare's Globe
Les Misérables
  (Original Cast)
Jean Valjean/Ensemble Trevor Nunn/John Caird Palace Theatre
Macbeth Banquo Mark Rylance Greenwich Theatre/Tour
Popcorn Karl Laurence Boswell UK National Tour
Life During Wartime John Calvin Toby Reisz Lyric Studio, Hammersmith
Children of Eden Shem John Caird Prince Edward Theatre
The Hired Man Dan/Sgt Major David Gilmore Astoria Theatre
The Cenci Count Francesco Cenci Sydnee Blake Lyric Studio, Hammersmith
The Ballad of Little Jo James Monaghan Carol Metcalfe Bridewell Theatre
Footloose Rev.Shaw Moore/Principal Paul Kerryson UK National Tour
Red Wind Psychiatrist Phillip Grout Off The Tube, Dulwich
When Is A Door Not A Door? Guerney Geoff Colman CSSD
Rashomon Wood Cutter MinJae Kang RADA
RSC <PREVIOUS  TOP  NEXT>
PRODUCTION CHARACTER DIRECTOR VENUE
As You Like It Amiens John Caird Stratford & London
Singer Miller/Curbishley Terry Hands Stratford & London
The Duchess of Malfi Doctor/Madman Bill Alexander Stratford & London
Moscow Gold Rona Anderson Barry Kyle Stratford & London
Royal Exchange Theatre <PREVIOUS  TOP  NEXT>
PRODUCTION CHARACTER DIRECTOR VENUE
The Comedy of Errors Merchant Gregory Hersov Manchester/Tour
Little Murders Lt. Practice Gregory Hersov Manchester/Tour
Romeo and Juliet Prince Escalus Gregory Hersov Manchester/Tour
A View From The Bridge Louis Gregory Hersov Manchester/Tour
Drinking In America by Eric Bogisian Chris Monks and Allan Pollock Manchester/Tour
Repertory <PREVIOUS  TOP  NEXT>
PRODUCTION CHARACTER DIRECTOR VENUE
The Subject Was Roses John Cleary Jenny Lee The English Theatre, Hamburg
The Tempest Prospero Patti-Anne Ali/Craig Pinder Shakespeare in Paradise, Nassau
Astronaut from Finland Pentti Anna Ingham Brighton Festival
Micro Musicals Hyram/Elder/Paypal Laurie Sansom Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough
Sweeney Todd Sweeney Chris Monks New Vic, Stoke
Baby Doll Marshall Lucy Bailey Birmingham Rep
Hands Up (For You
the War Is Ended)
Rommel Peter Cheeseman New Vic, Stoke
Dear Nobody Various Rob Swain New Vic, Stoke
The Mikado The Mikado Chris Monks New Vic, Stoke
Assassins Booth Roger Haines Library Theatre, Manchester
Twelfth Night Sir Toby Belch Tom Watson Eye Theatre, Suffolk
Romeo and Juliet Capulet Stephen Hirst Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough
All My Sons Frank Lou Stein Palace Theatre, Watford
Talking Heads
(A Chip in the Sugar)
Graham Tom Watson Eye Theatre, Sufflolk
Company Bobby John Durnin Northcott Theatre, Exeter
Pravda Lambert Le Roux John Ginman Swan Theatre, Worcester
Brighton Rock Cubitt Simon Dunmore Belgrade Theatre, Coventry
A Touch of Spring Sandy Mark Piper Harrogate Theatre
USA <PREVIOUS  TOP  NEXT>
PRODUCTION CHARACTER DIRECTOR VENUE
Not About Nightingales McBurney Trevor Nunn Alley Theater Houston, TX
The Greeks Ensemble Mark Lamos Hartford Stage Company
Kean Ensemble Mark Lamos Hartford Stage Company
Antony & Cleopatra Ensemble Mark Lamos Hartford Stage Company
Hayfever U/S David Bliss Ted Walsh Kenyon Festival Theater
Romeo and Juliet Sampson Ted Walsh Kenyon Festival Theater
Spring Awakening Melchior Charles Newell Kenyon Festival Theater
The Real Inspector Hound Moon Charles Newell Kenyon Festival Theater
The Dwarfs Len Robert Anthony Off-off Broadway
Hard Times Blackpool Thomas Luce Summa Off-off Broadway
Find Your Way Home Powell Off-off Broadway
Taking Steps Tristram Susan Daniels Summer Theater Mount Holyoak
Television <PREVIOUS  TOP  NEXT>
FILM CHARACTER PRODUCTION CO VENUE
Search For Tomorrow Michaels NBC New York
Edmond Man in bar BBC training BBC Pebble Mill
One Day Terreblanche BBC training BBC Pebble Mill
Crimewatch File Christoph Schliach BBC BBC White City
Shakespeare's Globe Rambures Channel 4 Shakespeare's Globe
True Heroes/Flooding Mine Dan Beam Discovery Channel Darlow-Smithson
Film <PREVIOUS  TOP  NEXT>
FILM CHARACTER PRODUCTION CO VENUE
Children of God
Mike Roberts Kareem Mortimer Mercury Rising Films
Wind Jammers (TBR) Whitehead Kareem Mortimer
/Ric Von Maur
Stray Dogs Films
The American Way
/Riders of the Storm
Irving Maurice Phillips Lee Studios
A Refugee Factory Boss Rick Leaf London
Florence Driver Alex Hanson Student Film
Theatre Workshops <PREVIOUS  TOP  NEXT>
PRODUCTION CHARACTER DIRECTOR VENUE
Fires in the Fields Will Maria Pattinsen Station Theatre, Brighton
The Changeling Alibius   National Theatre Studio
Coke Trade Show Ensemble Andrew McBain Imagination
Howard Hughes Ensemble Terry Johnson National Theatre Studio
Staring at the Sun Pilot Mark Warman(MD) Prince of Wales
The Amazing Mr. Blunden Mr. Blunden John Dexter Theatre Museum
Out of the Blue/Light Years Old Hayashi David Gilmore Riverside Studios
Tutenkamun Ensemble Andrew McBain Imagination
Yellowbacks Malcolm MacKay Colin Hampstead Theatre
Perdition Voice-over Ken Loach Royal Court Theatre
Phantom of the Opera Ensemble Andrew Lloyd Webber Palace Theatre Offices
Acting Workshops <PREVIOUS  TOP  NEXT>
VENUE ACHIEVEMENT
Thomas Tallis School, Greenwich Two week performance workshop with sixth formers
Kingís School, Taunton Two day workshop with students in production
Lee High School, Lee, Massachusetts, USA Weekly sessions with students in production
Royal National Theatre Two day workshop for drama teachers
Cambridge Arts and Sciences Sixth Form College Workshops for Drama Foundation Course
Training <PREVIOUS  TOP^
VENUE ACHIEVEMENT
Royal Academy of Dramatic Art Acting Diploma
  Ronson Prize (Most Promising Actor 1981)
  Kendal Prize
  Sherek Memorial Prize
  Derek Ware Prize (Stage Fighting)
  Dame Flora Robsonís Prize (Overseas)
Central School of Speech and Drama MA - Actor Training & Coaching (with distinction)
London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art Gold Medal
Big Foot Theatre Company 2-day Actor-as-Facilitator Workshop
University of Reading BSc.(Chemistry with Mathematics)